Utah›Schools›Timpview High

Timpview High

PublicGrades 9–12
PROVO, Utah · Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,300
Student:Teacher24.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
2,300
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
25%-7.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Timpview High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 2,300 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24.8:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84604
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000466

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,300
White62.5%
Hispanic / Latino25.4%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.2%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.5%
Hispanic
25.4%
Black
1.0%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)