New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBAYARD ELEMENTARY

BAYARD ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
BAYARD, New Mexico Β· COBRE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students156
Student:Teacher10.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
156
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BAYARD ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in BAYARD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 156 students. It is part of the COBRE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
156 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCOBRE
County35017
CityBAYARD
ZIP88023
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350060000225

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment156
White10.3%
Hispanic / Latino89.7%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.3%
Hispanic
89.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)