North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊPerformance Learning Center

Performance Learning Center

PublicGrades 6–12
Concord, North Carolina Β· Cabarrus County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students77
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
77
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
96%+13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Performance Learning Center is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Concord, North Carolina. The school enrolls 77 students. It is part of the Cabarrus County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictCabarrus County Schools
County37025
CityConcord
ZIP28027
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370053002975

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment77
White48.1%
Hispanic / Latino29.9%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
48.1%
Hispanic
29.9%
Black
16.9%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)