Wisconsin›Schools›Beloit Learning Academy

Beloit Learning Academy

PublicGrades 6–12
Beloit, Wisconsin · Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students153
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
153
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
78%+36.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Beloit Learning Academy is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 153 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105002974

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment153
White19.0%
Hispanic / Latino33.3%
Black / African American36.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.0%
Hispanic
33.3%
Black
36.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)