New Mexico›Schools›HOBBS HIGH

HOBBS HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
HOBBS, New Mexico · HOBBS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,312
Student:Teacher18.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
2,312
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
65%-22pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

HOBBS HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in HOBBS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 2,312 students. It is part of the HOBBS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictHOBBS
County35025
CityHOBBS
ZIP88240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350126000350

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,312
White19.7%
Hispanic / Latino75.3%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.7%
Hispanic
75.3%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
0.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)