Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บCopperview School

Copperview School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
MIDVALE, Utah ยท Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students328
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch63%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
328
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
63%+29.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Copperview School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in MIDVALE, Utah. The school enrolls 328 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CityMIDVALE
ZIP84047
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200296

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment328
White25.3%
Hispanic / Latino64.6%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
25.3%
Hispanic
64.6%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)