Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บMohawk Elementary School

Mohawk Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
MACOMB, Michigan ยท Chippewa Valley Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students463
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
463
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
26%-28.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mohawk Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in MACOMB, Michigan. The school enrolls 463 students. It is part of the Chippewa Valley Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictChippewa Valley Schools
County26099
CityMACOMB
ZIP48044
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260957007450

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment463
White82.3%
Hispanic / Latino3.2%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.3%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
6.5%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)