Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บIris Becker Elementary School

Iris Becker Elementary School

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
DEARBORN, Michigan ยท Dearborn City School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students224
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
224
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
95%+39.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Iris Becker Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in DEARBORN, Michigan. The school enrolls 224 students. It is part of the Dearborn City School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
224 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictDearborn City School District
County26163
CityDEARBORN
ZIP48126
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261160000104

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment224
White96.9%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.9%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)