Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บDibble Elementary School

Dibble Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
JACKSON, Michigan ยท Jackson Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students282
Student:Teacher17.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch70%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
70%+15.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dibble Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in JACKSON, Michigan. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the Jackson Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
282 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictJackson Public Schools
County26075
CityJACKSON
ZIP49203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261962007459

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment282
White47.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.4%
Black / African American26.2%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.2%
Hispanic
6.4%
Black
26.2%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
19.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %70%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)