Mississippiβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCOLLINS ELEMENTARY

COLLINS ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
COLLINS, Mississippi Β· COVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students474
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
474
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
99%+18.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

COLLINS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in COLLINS, Mississippi. The school enrolls 474 students. It is part of the COVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictCOVINGTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28031
CityCOLLINS
ZIP39428
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280129000176

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment474
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American67.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
67.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)