California›Schools›Weldon Elementary

Weldon Elementary

PublicRegularGrades Grades 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 538
ST Ratio 21.0:1
FRL74%
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
538
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
74%+8.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Weldon Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 538 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPublic
An cineál ScoilRegular
Céim CéimPrimary
Grade Span0–6
District DistrictClovis Unified
County6019
City City CityClovis
ZIP93612
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060903000919
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment538
White30.7%
Hispanic / Latino50.0%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian6.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.7%
Hispanic
50.0%
Black
3.5%
Asian
6.5%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)