Oregon›Schools›Edison Elementary School

Edison Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
Eugene, Oregon · Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students319
Student:Teacher17.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
319
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Edison Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 319 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97403
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000538

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment319
White68.0%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.0%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
2.5%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
14.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)