Wisconsin›Schools›McDill Elementary

McDill Elementary

PublicGrades 0–6
Stevens Point, Wisconsin · Stevens Point Area Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students360
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
360
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
33%-9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

McDill Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 360 students. It is part of the Stevens Point Area Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictStevens Point Area Public School District
County55097
CityStevens Point
ZIP54481
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551449001875

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment360
White76.4%
Hispanic / Latino8.6%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian10.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.4%
Hispanic
8.6%
Black
1.9%
Asian
10.8%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)