New Mexico›Schools›PENASCO HIGH

PENASCO HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
PENASCO, New Mexico · PENASCO
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students75
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
75
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

PENASCO HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in PENASCO, New Mexico. The school enrolls 75 students. It is part of the PENASCO district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPENASCO
County35055
CityPENASCO
ZIP87553
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350204000481

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment75
White4.0%
Hispanic / Latino81.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
4.0%
Hispanic
81.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)