Alaska›Schools›Ocean View Elementary

Ocean View Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Anchorage, Alaska · Anchorage School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students285
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch45%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
285
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
45%-9.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ocean View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Anchorage, Alaska. The school enrolls 285 students. It is part of the Anchorage School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
285 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictAnchorage School District
County2020
CityAnchorage
ZIP99515
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020018000098

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment285
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino11.9%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native14.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander7.0%
Two or More Races13.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
11.9%
Black
2.5%
Asian
4.6%
Two+
13.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %45%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)