Oregon›Schools›Network Charter School

Network Charter School

PublicCharterGrades 7–12
Eugene, Oregon · Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students119
Student:Teacher13.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
119
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
92%+16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Network Charter School is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 119 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oregon state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97405
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474001593

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment119
White79.0%
Hispanic / Latino10.9%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.0%
Hispanic
10.9%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)