New Mexico›Schools›MESA ELEMENTARY

MESA ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
CLOVIS, New Mexico · CLOVIS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students389
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
389
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
89%+1.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MESA ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CLOVIS, New Mexico. The school enrolls 389 students. It is part of the CLOVIS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCLOVIS
County35009
CityCLOVIS
ZIP88101
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350057030016

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment389
White41.4%
Hispanic / Latino41.9%
Black / African American6.2%
Asian3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.4%
Hispanic
41.9%
Black
6.2%
Asian
3.1%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)