New Mexico›Schools›CORRALES ELEMENTARY

CORRALES ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–6
CORRALES, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students378
Student:Teacher13.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
378
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CORRALES ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in CORRALES, New Mexico. The school enrolls 378 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35043
CityCORRALES
ZIP87048
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000107

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment378
White36.2%
Hispanic / Latino51.3%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.2%
Hispanic
51.3%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)