California›Schools›Norma Coombs Elementary

Norma Coombs Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–5
Pasadena, California · Pasadena Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 370
ST Ratio 21.8:1
FRL64%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
370
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
64%-1.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Norma Coombs Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Pasadena, California. The school enrolls 370 students. It is part of the Pasadena Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictPasadena Unified
County6037
Orașul Pasadena
ZIP91107
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)96%
NCES School ID062994004683
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment370
White11.6%
Hispanic / Latino60.5%
Black / African American16.2%
Asian4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.6%
Hispanic
60.5%
Black
16.2%
Asian
4.3%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)