At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 191
272
Total Enrollment
State avg: 38%
27%-10.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Custer High School - 01 is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Custer, South Dakota. The school enrolls 272 students. It is part of the Custer School District 16-1 district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictCuster School District 16-1
County46033
CityCuster
ZIP57730
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID461695000155
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment272
White84.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.4%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
84.6%
Hispanic
7.4%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.