California›Schools›Mountain View Middle

Mountain View Middle

PublicRegularŽymiai 5–8
Redding, California · Columbia Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 327
ST santykis18.2:1
FRL41%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
41%-24.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Mountain View Middle is a public middle serving grades 5–8 in Redding, California. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the Columbia Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiMiddle
Grade Span5–8
DistriktasColumbia Elementary
County6089
Miestas Redding
ZIP96003
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID060945008635

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White72.8%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.8%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)