At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 512
623
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
59%+5.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Jackson Road Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Silver Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 623 students. It is part of the Montgomery County Public Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Maryland state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMontgomery County Public Schools
County24031
CitySilver Spring
ZIP20904
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240048000854
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment623
White5.6%
Hispanic / Latino38.7%
Black / African American45.9%
Asian5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
5.6%
Hispanic
38.7%
Black
45.9%
Asian
5.5%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.