At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 442
21
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
67%+8.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level
Overview
Lawrence County Developmental is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Trinity, Alabama. The school enrolls 21 students. It is part of the Lawrence County district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alabama state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictLawrence County
County1079
CityTrinity
ZIP35673
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID010204002211
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment21
White66.7%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native9.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
66.7%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
19.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.